People v. Halo CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] court’s comment that, after the defendant’s motion to dismiss and petition for writ of
    mandate were denied, “defendant failed to petition this court for a hearing.” (Wilson,
    supra, 60 Cal.2d at p. 150.) From this one comment, Smith perceives an implied rule that
    prejudice is not required if the defendant did everything possible to obtain pretrial relief,
    including seeking review in the Supreme Court; and because Smith sought review in the
    Supreme Court after his motion to dismiss and petition for writ of mandate were denied,
    20 Article VI, section 4 1/2, of the California Constitution, now section 13, provides, “No
    judgment shall be set aside . . . . for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after
    an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the
    opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”
    24
    he argues he need not show prejudice. He acknowledges, however, that Wilson does not
    actually hold this, and we perceive no such rule in that case.
    Smith also notes the dissent in Wilson found prejudice was not required, at least