People v. Halo CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] could exist.” He also agreed Scalia could testify that “[i]f we see a lis pendens, we warn
    to be careful, because you never know what’s going to happen down the road. You may
    end up losing your property and getting nothing for it if that lawsuit prevails, so be
    careful about buying that. [¶] That, he can say.” (Italics added.) Smith argued,
    however, that a transfer of property subject to a lis pendens is not necessarily void or
    invalid.22 He also argued that testimony about the effect of a lis pendens on a property
    21 Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (b): “The court may hear and determine the
    question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in
    a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a
    confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if
    any party so requests.”
    22  Smith appears to be right about the law. According to a leading treatise on California
    real estate: “A recorded lis pendens effectively clouds the title to the property described
    in the notice. As a practical matter, it may impede or prevent a sale . . . of the property