Get, LLC v. City of Blackwell , 407 F. App'x 307 ( 2011 )
[…] GET contends that
    City Council approval was necessary to bind the City to a franchise agreement
    and, hence, the first binding accord on material terms could only be reflected in
    the draft agreement approved by the Council on June 17. Thus, any erroneous
    terms present in that draft–such as the franchise fee terms later reformed by
    the district court–would necessarily have lacked the antecedent accord required
    for reformation. See Aplt. Reply Br. at 7-8. GET bases this argument on
    
    Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 11, § 22-107.1
    (A), which states that “[a] municipality may by
    ordinance or otherwise issue a certificate, license or permit, for the operation of a
    cable television system,” and on 
    id.
     § 22-107, which states that “[m]unicipal
    (continued...)
    -24-
    In any event, notwithstanding the disconnect with the relief GET seeks, the
    bulk of its substantive argument is that an equitable basis for reforming terms in