Culver v. Armstrong , 832 F.3d 1213 ( 2016 )
[…] Karam, 
    496 F.3d 1157
    , 1164 (10th Cir. 2007). Here, the encounter occurred at
    nighttime. Defendant was never close enough to the pickup at the Maverick store or
    during his pursuit to plainly see which of the two suspects was in the driver’s seat
    prior to their flight on foot.
    12
    from Reed and his initial investigation to the point where Reed could have easily fled
    or even assaulted Defendant from behind. Fortunately, Reed did neither.
    The facts of this case, when considered together with the Wyoming Supreme
    Court’s construction of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-204(a) in Tillett and Newton, arguably
    were sufficient to warrant a prudent officer in believing Plaintiff had committed or
    was committing the criminal offense of “interfer[ing] with . . . a peace officer while
    engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties” in violation of Wyoming
    law. And this means that at the time of his encounter with Defendant, the law was
    not clearly established in Plaintiff’s favor, such that a reasonable officer would have
    known that seizing Plaintiff was against the law. Accordingly, Defendant is entitled