Culver v. Armstrong , 832 F.3d 1213 ( 2016 )
[…] See
    
    Devenpeck, 543 U.S. at 153
    .
    To answer the probable cause inquiry posed by the “clearly established” prong
    of the qualified immunity standard in this case, we need look no further than
    Wyoming Supreme Court cases construing Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-204(a). See Mocek
    v. City of Albuquerque, 
    813 F.3d 912
    , 924–27 (10th Cir. 2015) (analyzing in the
    context of a § 1983 lawsuit for unlawful arrest whether state law clearly established
    that one’s refusal to provide identification constituted the offense of concealing
    one’s name or identity). Section 6-5-204(a) provides in relevant part that a person
    10
    is guilty of interference with a peace officer “if he knowingly obstructs, impedes or
    interferes with . . . a peace officer while engaged in the lawful performance of his
    official duties.” 4 In Tillett v. State, 
    637 P.2d 261
    , 264 (Wyo. 1981), the Wyoming
    Supreme Court opined that while “mere remonstrances or criticisms” will not satisfy
    a charge of interference under the statute, “verbal abuse alone may become sufficient