United States v. RaPower-3 ( 2020 )
[…] “the bulk of customers’ ‘lenses’ [were] not installed on towers,” the district court
    concluded they were not “placed in service.” RaPower-3, 
    343 F. Supp. 3d
    at 1184.
    For those reasons and one additional, the district court determined that the
    customers were not entitled to the solar-energy credit under 26 U.S.C. § 48. Taxpayers
    can claim a credit for a percentage of the “basis” (generally the cost) of qualifying
    “energy property.” 26 U.S.C. §§ 46(2); 48(a)(1), (2)(A)(i)(II). But to qualify for the
    credit the property must be depreciable, see
    id. § 48(a)(3)(C),
    and placed in service
    during the taxable year, see
    id. § 48(a)(1).
    And, for the reasons just discussed, the lenses
    did not satisfy either requirement. Moreover, the lenses did not satisfy the requirement
    that the property be “equipment which uses solar energy to generate electricity, to heat or
    cool (or provide hot water for use in) a structure, or to provide solar process heat.”
    Id. § 48(a)(3)(A)(i).
    The district court found:
    The preponderance of the credible evidence . . . show[ed] that customers’
    lenses have never been used in a system that generates electricity, that heats
    or cools a structure or provides hot water for use in a structure.