United States v. RaPower-3 ( 2020 )
[…] the[] outstanding amounts is the lens itself,”
    id. at 1180.
    The district court concluded that
    “the solar lenses were a smokescreen for . . . unlawful ‘sales’ of tax deductions and
    6
    credits to customers,”
    id. at 1182,
    and that “customers’ ‘lens leasing’ businesses were not
    bona fide and ongoing businesses,”
    id. at 1183.
    The district court concluded that depreciation deductions were also not allowed
    because the lenses were not “placed in service” by the same tax year as the claimed
    deductions. It relied on Treasury Regulation 26 C.F.R. § 1.167(a)–10(b), which prohibits
    depreciation deductions unless the property for which the deduction is sought had been
    “placed in service” by the year that the deduction is claimed. “Property is first placed in
    service when first placed in a condition or state of readiness and availability for a
    specifically assigned function, whether in a trade or business, in the production of
    income, in a tax-exempt activity, or in a personal activity.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.167(a)–
    11(e)(1)(i). The district court evaluated whether the lenses were “placed in service”
    under the framework articulated in Sealy Power, Ltd. v. Commissioner, 
    46 F.3d 382
    (5th