Winco Foods v. Crossland Construction Company ( 2022 )
[…] asserts, it was entitled to attorney’s fees as a co-prevailing party under Oklahoma
    caselaw. Second, WinCo argues that, because the jury substantially reduced the
    8
    Appellate Case: 20-6043      Document: 010110682269       Date Filed: 05/10/2022     Page: 9
    damages awarded to Crossland from its requested $961,156.04 to $228,909.33,
    WinCo was also a co-prevailing party entitled to fees under 12 Okla. Stat. § 936.
    Based on these two alleged errors, WinCo argues that we should reverse the
    district court’s orders on fees and costs.
    12 Okla. Stat. § 936 authorizes the collection of attorney’s fees by the
    prevailing party in cases for recovery for labor and services rendered, including
    breach of contract cases for nonpayment. See 12 Okla. Stat. § 936 (“In any civil
    action to recover for labor or services rendered . . . the prevailing party shall be
    allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court . . . .”). Similarly, 12
    Okla. Stat. § 939 authorizes the collection of attorney’s fees by the prevailing
    party in breach of warranty cases. See id. § 939 (“In any civil action brought to
    recover damages for breach of an express warranty . . . the prevailing party shall