Gamboa Chavira v. Barr ( 2020 )
[…] burglary offense for which the term of imprisonment [is] at least one year,” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(43)(G) (footnote omitted).
    The BIA has held “that the mens rea of ‘knowledge or belief’ is an essential
    element of an aggravated felony receipt of stolen property offense under
    [§ 1101(a)(43)(G)], and this element excludes a mens rea equivalent to a ‘reason to
    believe.’” In re Deang, 
    27 I. & N. Dec. 57
    , 63 (BIA 2017). Mr. Gamboa filed a
    motion to terminate, asserting that § 76-6-408’s mens rea requirement does not
    categorically match that of § 1101(a)(43)(G). Although the plain language of
    § 76-6-408(1) requires that a person acts “knowing that the property is stolen, or
    believing that the property is probably stolen,” he argued that the Utah courts have
    allowed convictions where a defendant had only “reason to believe” the property is
    stolen. He therefore asserted that § 76-6-408 is overbroad in relation to
    § 1101(a)(43)(G). See Deang, 27 I. & N. Dec. at 64 (holding that a South Dakota