Cupps v. Pioneer Canal-Lake ( 2020 )
[…] that the watercourse, and not the meander line, is the true boundary. Meander Lines,
    Black’s Law Dictionary (2d ed. 1910).
    3
    lands over which such rights of way shall pass [were] disposed of subject to such right of
    way.”2
    In reversing the district court, the panel held that § 947 required that the boundary
    of the reservoir be strictly defined by the survey lines on the map Appellees’ predecessor
    submitted to the Secretary of Interior for approval. This conclusion, however, is wrong
    for several reasons. To begin with, recall that § 946 grants the irrigation company a right
    of way “to the extent of the ground occupied by the water . . . and fifty feet on each side
    of the marginal limits thereof.” The panel’s construction effectively eliminates the reach
    of that section and therefore violates well-established canons of statutory construction by
    failing to construe the statute as a whole, giving effect to every clause and word. See,
    e.g., Toomer v. City Cab, 
    443 F.3d 1191