Coleman v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] providers’ lack of care caused him to suffer a pulmonary embolism and other
    injuries, his injuries continue to this day, and he is housed at a prison medical facility
    in Texas. Aplt. Opening Br. at 5, 6, 11.
    2
    After two months passed without further response from Mr. Coleman, the
    district court dismissed his action with prejudice under Rule 12(b)(6). It also denied
    his motion for reconsideration and request to proceed in forma pauperis (ifp) on
    appeal. He timely appealed and renewed his request to proceed ifp.
    II. DISCUSSION
    A. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602
    Colorado’s certificate statute, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602, provides that
    “[i]n every action for damages . . . based upon the alleged
    professional negligence of . . . a licensed professional, the
    plaintiff’s or complainant’s attorney shall file with the court a
    certificate of review for each . . . licensed professional named
    as a party . . . within sixty days after the service of the
    complaint . . . unless the court determines that a longer period
    is necessary for good cause shown.”
    
    Id. § 13-20-602(1)(a).
    The certificate must declare that the plaintiff’s attorney (or the
    pro se plaintiff) “has consulted a person who has expertise in the area of the alleged
    negligent conduct” and that the person consulted “has reviewed the known facts . . . and,
    based on the review of such facts, has concluded that the filing of the claim . . . does not
    lack substantial justification.” 
    Id. § 13-20-602(3)(a).2
    If the plaintiff fails to file a certificate, the defendant licensed professional “may
    move the court for an order requiring filing of such a certificate,” but only if the
    2
    Colorado’s certificate statute applies equally to both represented and pro se
    parties. See 
    Hill, 393 F.3d at 1118
    ; Yadon v. Southward, 
    64 P.3d 909
    , 912 (Colo. App.
    2002) (holding pro se non-attorney plaintiffs are not exempt from certificate