Platt v. Winnebago Industries ( 2020 )
[…] consumer should “see [the] dealer for complete warranty information.” Aplt. App.,
    vol. II at 452. This put consumers on notice that the complete details of the warranty
    were not included in the brochure. In addition, the Platts testified that they were aware of
    the warranty at the time of purchase and chose not to review it. They presented no
    22
    evidence that Winnebago intended to induce them to purchase the RV by omitting
    information about the “shake down period.” Accordingly, their claim under
    § 6-1-105(1)(u) must fail.
    The Platts also claim a violation of the CCPA under subsection (r), which
    prohibits sellers from “[a]dvertis[ing] or otherwise represent[ing] that goods or services
    are guaranteed without clearly and conspicuously disclosing the nature and the extent of
    the guarantee.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105(1)(r). The Platts allege that Winnebago
    violated subsection (r) by not disclosing in the brochure the nature and extent of the
    warranty. But the brochure advertised the “basic limited warranty” and advised