Platt v. Winnebago Industries ( 2020 )
[…] construction standards,” and misrepresented that the RV came with a 12 month/15,000-
    mile warranty without describing the limitations on the warranty. Aplt. Br. at 31–32
    (citing Aplt. App., vol. II at 438, 452). The Platts allege that because there is nothing in
    the brochure warning customers about the first year “shake down period” or the potential
    for defects, “reasonable minds could conclude that Winnebago knowingly made a false
    representation as to the RV’s characteristics and benefits in violation of
    [§ 6-1-105(1)(e)].”
    Id. at 31.
    But as we have previously recognized, “[t]he CCPA does
    6
    The relevant portions of section 6-1-105 provide:
    (1) A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of
    the person's business, vocation, or occupation, the person:
    ...
    (e) Either knowingly or recklessly makes a false representation as to
    the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations, or
    quantities of goods, food, services, or property or a false
    representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or
    connection of a person therewith;
    ...
    (g) Represents that goods, food, services, or property are of a
    particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular
    style or model, if he knows or should know that they are of another;
    ...
    (i) Advertises goods, services, or property with intent not to sell
    them as advertised.
    21
    not, as a matter of law, make actionable a statement which would otherwise be mere
    puffery.” Alpine Bank v. Hubbell, 
    555 F.3d 1097
    , 1112 (10th Cir. 2009) (citation
    omitted). The brochure’s language that describes the RV as “pure joy” and having
    “legendary construction standards” is therefore insufficient to sustain a claim under the
    CCPA.
    Moreover, as the district court held, the Platts’ claims that the brochure omitted
    relevant information are better analyzed under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105(1)(u), which
    provides that a material omission is a deceptive trade practice if a defendant “[f]ails to
    disclose material information . . . known at the time of an advertisement or sale if such
    failure to disclose such information was intended to induce the consumer to enter into a
    transaction.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105(1)(u) (emphasis added). The Platts claim
    Winnebago violated this provision because the brochure failed to disclose “(1) the RV
    warranty’s many limitations, or (2) the RV’s ‘shake down period’ and expected problems
    within the first year.” Aplt. Br. at 33.