United States v. Cantu ( 2020 )
[…] Before discussing the decision, however, we should say a little
    more about the Oklahoma statutory scheme. Section 2–401(A)(1) did not distinguish
    among the various substances defined as controlled dangerous substances by Oklahoma
    law. But the penalties were not the same for every drug offense. Section 2–401(B)
    introduced the penalty provisions with: “Any person who violates the provisions of this
    section with respect to” and then set different penalties for three different categories of
    controlled dangerous substances. See 
    Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 63, § 2
    –401(B)(1) (West 2011)
    (punishing offenses involving Schedule I or II narcotic drugs, LSD, or one of five other
    substances related to gamma hydroxybutyrate (GHB) with a “term of imprisonment for
    not less than five (5) years nor more than life”); 1 
    id.
     § 2–401(B)(2) (punishing offenses
    1
    Paragraph (B)(1) stated:
    8
    involving any other Schedule I, II, III, or IV drug with a “term of imprisonment for not
    less than two (2) years nor more than life”); 2 id. § 2–401(B)(3) (punishing offenses