United States v. Cantu ( 2020 )
[…] If the jury instruction or a usage note with the instruction expressly required that
    only one substance be stated in the instruction on the third element, the government
    would have a better argument, even though Oklahoma jury instructions are not treated as
    definitive, see Mitchell v. State, 
    387 P.3d 934
    , 943 (Okla. Crim. App. 2016) (“Trial courts
    should use the uniform jury instructions if they state the applicable law.” (emphasis
    added)); 
    Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 577.2
     (“Whenever Oklahoma Uniform Jury
    Instructions (OUJI) contains an instruction applicable in a civil case or a criminal case,
    giving due consideration to the facts and the prevailing law, and the court determines that
    the jury should be instructed on the subject, the OUJI instructions shall be used unless the
    court determines that it does not accurately state the law.”). But as the uniform
    instruction is written, we think it does not confront the particular question of whether
    multiple substances could be treated as alternative means in the third element. We note