Marks v. Colorado Dept. of Corrections ( 2020 )
[…] Ms. Marks sued, blaming her regression on two Colorado agencies:
    the Colorado Department of Corrections (CDOC) and the Colorado
    Department of Criminal Justice (CDCJ). 1 In the suit, Ms. Marks sought
    damages and prospective relief based on
         violations of the Americans with Disabilities Act and the
    Rehabilitation Act and
         a denial of equal protection.
    remaining two panel judges if in agreement to act as a quorum in resolving
    the appeal.” United States v. Wiles, 
    106 F.3d 1516
    , 1516 n.* (10th Cir.
    1997); see 28 U.S.C. § 46(d) (“A majority of the number of judges
    authorized to constitute a court or panel thereof . . . shall constitute a
    quorum.”).
    1
    She also sued Intervention and Jefferson County, but the appeal
    involves only the claims against the CDOC and CDCJ (including official-
    capacity claims against two CDOC officials). See n.3, below.
    3