Marks v. Colorado Dept. of Corrections ( 2020 )
[…] service. As no member of the panel and no judge in regular active service requested that
    the court be polled, the request for en banc review is denied. See Fed. R. App. P. 35(f).
    *
    The Honorable Monroe G. McKay participated earlier as a panel member, but he
    passed away before the issuance of this opinion and has not participated in the decision.
    “The practice of this court permits the remaining two panel judges if in agreement to act
    as a quorum in resolving the appeal.” United States v. Wiles, 
    106 F.3d 1516
    , 1516 n.*
    (10th Cir. 1997); see 28 U.S.C. § 46(d) (“A majority of the number of judges authorized
    to constitute a court or panel thereof . . . shall constitute a quorum.”).
    2
    The July 14, 2020 Unopposed Motion for Leave to File Brief of Amici Curiae in
    Opposition to Petition for Rehearing En Banc is granted.
    Entered for the Court
    CHRISTOPHER M. WOLPERT, Clerk
    3
    FILED
    United States Court of Appeals