Aubrey v. Koppes ( 2020 )
[…] (citation, internal quotation marks, alteration
    omitted).
    III. DISCUSSION
    Our analysis of Aubrey’s ADA claims also applies to her claims asserted under
    the Rehabilitation Act and CADA. 4 We, therefore, focus on Aubrey’s three ADA
    claims, alleging that the County 1) failed to accommodate her disability,
    4
    See 42 U.S.C. § 12201 (ADA providing that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in
    this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply a lesser standard than
    the standards applied under title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 790
    et seq.) or the regulations issued by Federal agencies pursuant to such title”); Colo.
    Rev. Stat. § 24-34-405(6) (CADA providing that, “[e]xcept when federal law is silent
    on the issue, this section shall be construed, interpreted, and applied in a manner that
    is consistent with standards established through judicial interpretation of . . . titles I
    and V of the federal ‘Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990’, as amended, 42
    U.S.C. sec. 12111 et seq.”); see also Rivero v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. of N.M., 
    950 F.3d 754
    , 758 (10th Cir. 2020) (noting that, because Rehabilitation Act incorporates
    ADA standards, ADA case law applies to Rehabilitation Act claims and vice versa);
    Unrein v.