Blatchley v. St. Anthony Summit Med. Center ( 2020 )
[…] reviewing the district court’s refusal to permit SASMC to amend its designation.
    Because we conclude that federal law provides the standard of review, we need not
    address this issue.
    7
    of law, we review the district court’s determination on that question de novo.”
    
    Weese, 98 F.3d at 549
    ; see also 
    Henning, 530 F.3d at 1217
    (“A district court abuses
    its discretion when it bases its ruling on an erroneous view of the law.”).
    In this case, the district court based its denial of SASMC’s new trial motion on
    its interpretation of § 13-21-111.5. We review this legal determination de novo.
    B
    The Colorado nonparty designation statute provides:
    In an action brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or
    property, no defendant shall be liable for an amount greater than that
    represented by the degree or percentage of the negligence or fault
    attributable to such defendant that produced the claimed injury, death,
    damage, or loss . . . .
    § 13-21-111.5(1). The statute sets forth the following procedure for notifying the
    court of a designation:
    Negligence or fault of a nonparty may be considered if the claimant
    entered into a settlement agreement with the nonparty or if the defending
    party gives notice that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault within
    ninety days following commencement of the action unless the court
    determines that a longer period is necessary. The notice shall be given
    by filing a pleading in the action designating such nonparty and setting
    forth such nonparty’s name and last-known address, or the best
    identification of such nonparty which is possible under the circumstances,
    together with a brief statement of the basis for believing such nonparty to
    be at fault.
    § 13-21-111.5(3)(b).
    In Redden, the Colorado Supreme Court further explained the requirement that
    a notice under § 13-21-111.5(3)(b) contain a brief statement of the basis for fault. It
    stated that a notice “need not prove negligence in the submitted designation, but the
    8
    submission must go beyond bald 
    allegation.” 38 P.3d at 81
    . “[A] party must allege
    the basis for believing the non-party legally liable to the extent the non-party’s acts