Romero v. Nelson ( 2020 )
[…] unconstitutional.6 His arguments fail.
    Citing the Sixth Amendment and the Ex Post Facto Clause, Romero contends
    that the Board improperly increased his sentence based on unconvicted crimes, which
    are beyond prosecution due to the statute of limitations expiring. But this misstates
    what happened. In fact, the Board never increased his sentence. In Utah, prison
    sentences “shall be for an indeterminate term of not less than the minimum and not to
    exceed the maximum term provided by law for the particular crime.” Utah Code Ann.
    § 77-18-4(2) (West 2019). And “every sentence . . . shall be construed to be a
    sentence for the term between the minimum and maximum periods . . . and shall
    continue until the maximum period has been reached unless sooner terminated or
    commuted by authority of the [Board].” 
    Id. § 77-18-4(3).
    Given this scheme and his
    five-to-life sentence, Romero must remain imprisoned until paroled. So by ordering
    that his life sentence should expire, the Board did not increase his sentence; instead,