United States v. Cromar ( 2020 )
[…] United
    States v. Dawes, 
    874 F.2d 746
    , 750 (10th Cir. 1989), overruled in part on other
    grounds by United States v. Allen, 
    895 F.2d 1577
     (10th Cir. 1990). Accordingly, the
    Cromars’ strained argument regarding direct and indirect taxation is without merit.
    Next, the Cromars contend their due process rights were violated when the
    district court did not conduct an additional hearing prior to ordering the sale of
    Mr. Cromar’s real property. Specifically, they argue the court failed to conduct a
    pre-sale hearing required by 
    28 U.S.C. § 2001
    (b). Section 2001 establishes
    procedures for the judicial sale of realty, but subsection (b) applies only to private
    sales. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 2001
    (b) (requiring a hearing prior to the court “order[ing] the
    sale of such realty or interest or any part thereof at private sale” and imposing
    conditions that must be satisfied “[b]efore confirmation of any private sale”
    (emphasis added)). The district court ordered Mr. Cromar’s property auctioned at a
    public sale. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 2001
    (a) (providing “[a]ny realty or interest therein sold
    under any order or decree of any court of the United States shall [generally] be
    6
    sold . . . at public sale” (emphasis added)); see also 
    id.
     § 2002 (providing notice
    requirements for “[a] public sale of realty or interest therein under any order,
    judgment or decree of any court of the United States”). The Cromars’ reliance on
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2001
    (b) is misplaced.
    Similarly, the Cromars contend they were not given notice under
    
    28 U.S.C. § 3202
    (b) of the right to a pre-sale hearing under § 3202(d). But those