United States v. Cromar ( 2020 )
[…] district court denied the Cromars due process by not conducting a hearing prior to
    ordering the sale of Mr. Cromar’s property; and (3) the district court lacked
    subject-matter jurisdiction to order the Cromars evicted from the property.
    Reviewing these questions of law de novo, see Chevron Mining Inc. v. United States,
    
    863 F.3d 1261
    , 1269 (10th Cir. 2017), we conclude the Cromars’ contentions are
    frivolous.
    First, the district court properly noted it had subject-matter jurisdiction under
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1340
     (giving district courts jurisdiction over “any civil action arising
    under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue”), 
    28 U.S.C. § 1345
     (giving
    district courts jurisdiction over “all civil actions . . . commenced by the United
    States”), 
    26 U.S.C. § 7402
     (giving district courts jurisdiction to render judgments