Cromar v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] 499 F.3d 1228
    , 1238 (10th Cir. 2007). Because the court found the proposed amended
    complaint would still be subject to dismissal based on sovereign immunity, “our
    review for abuse of discretion includes de novo review of the legal basis for the
    finding of futility.” Miller ex rel. S.M. v. Bd. of Educ., 
    565 F.3d 1232
    , 1249
    (10th Cir. 2009).
    II.      The Cromars’ Motion to Remand
    The Cromars first contend the case was improperly removed to federal court
    and should have been remanded to state court. The United States removed the case
    under 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), which authorizes removal of a state-court action
    against the United States or federal officers for acts “under color of such office or on
    account of any . . . authority claimed under any Act of Congress for . . . the collection
    4
    of the revenue.” This “right of removal is absolute for conduct performed under the
    color of federal office.” Arizona v. Manypenny, 
    451 U.S. 232
    , 234 (1981).
    The Cromars’ complaint repeatedly alleged the Defendants acted “under color