Cromar v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] See 
    Christensen, 916 F.2d at 1465-66
    . Accordingly, the court did not err in
    dismissing the action for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.
    IV.    The Cromars’ Motion for Leave to Amend the Complaint
    Finally, the district court denied the Cromars’ motion for leave to amend their
    complaint because they identified “no basis to overcome the defense of sovereign
    immunity” and the amendment, therefore, would be futile. R. Vol. 1 at 237. They
    now appear to argue sovereign immunity was waived under statutes cited in their
    amended complaint, including 26 U.S.C. §§ 7433, 7214, and 7608. We disagree.
    8
    26 U.S.C. § 7433(a) permits an action for damages against the United States
    “[i]f, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any
    officer or employee of the [IRS] recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of
    negligence, disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated
    under this title.” 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a). But as the court correctly found, the Cromars
    “allege[d] no facts to support a colorable claim that any IRS officer or employee
    recklessly or intentionally disregarded any specific provision of the Code or