United States v. Barrett ( 2021 )
[…] out as many law enforcement officers as he could before they
    got him.” Indeed, on the evening of [the shooting], [Mr.]
    Barrett observed three of the Tact Team members drive by his
    residence in an unmarked vehicle, and subsequently stated to
    his cousin, Travis Crawford, that he knew the vehicle
    belonged to law enforcement officials, that he didn’t “give a
    “The burden of establishing the existence of any mitigating factor is on the
    defendant, and is not satisfied unless the existence of such a factor is established by a
    preponderance of the information.” Id. § 3593(c). “A finding with respect to a
    mitigating factor may be made by 1 or more members of the jury.” Id. § 3593(d).
    3
    The court instructed the jury that it could consider “all the evidence received at
    the guilt phase of this trial to the extent that it is relevant to . . . the existence of
    any . . . aggravating or mitigating factors.” Suppl. ROA at 5267-68.
    8