United States v. Barrett ( 2021 )
[…] Barrett
    guilty of all three counts.
    c. Federal sentencing
    In 1994, Congress enacted the Federal Death Penalty Act, 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 3591
    -
    3598. Under the Act, when a defendant is convicted of federal capital offenses, the
    government may petition the court to hold a “separate sentencing hearing to determine
    the punishment to be imposed.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3593
    (b). At this hearing, the factfinder
    “shall consider whether [the aggravating factors] sufficiently outweigh [the mitigating
    factors] to justify a sentence of death.” 
    Id.
     § 3593(e). 2
    2
    Statutory aggravating and mitigating factors are listed in § 3592, but the jury also
    may consider “any other aggravating factor for which notice has been given,” and any
    other mitigating factor. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3592
    (a), (d).
    “The burden of establishing the existence of any aggravating factor is on the
    government, and is not satisfied unless the existence of such a factor is established
    beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Id.
     § 3593(c). “A finding with respect to any aggravating
    factor must be unanimous.” Id. § 3593(d).
    7
    When the court held the § 3593 sentencing hearing in this case, the Government
    presented aggravating evidence, and Mr. Barrett presented mitigating evidence. The