Burton v. Vectrus Systems ( 2020 )
[…] claims. The district court granted Defendants’ motion, dismissed Plaintiffs’ case
    without prejudice, and entered judgment in favor of Defendants.
    Following entry of a final judgment, Defendants filed a bill of costs seeking
    $10,217.95 related to deposition transcripts and travel expenses for an employee who
    traveled from Kuwait to Colorado to be deposed. Plaintiffs objected. After a
    hearing, the Clerk awarded Defendants $9,891.72 in costs. Plaintiffs then sought
    review of the Clerk’s award of costs. With one exception not relevant here, the
    1
    Section 2409 provides that “[a]n employee of a contractor, subcontractor,
    grantee, or subgrantee or personal services contractor may not be discharged,
    demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing to a person or
    body [as further] described [in the statute] . . . information that the employee
    reasonably believes is evidence of [certain types of mismanagement or dangers to
    public safety].” 
    10 U.S.C. § 2409
    (a)(1).
    2
    district court affirmed the award of costs to Defendants. Plaintiffs filed a timely
    appeal of that decision.
    II.   Discussion