United States v. Jones ( 2017 )
[…] argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(f); 10th Cir. R. 34.1(G). The case is therefore
    ordered submitted without oral argument. This order and judgment isn’t binding
    precedent, except under the doctrines of law of the case, res judicata, and collateral
    estoppel. But it may be cited for its persuasive value. See Fed. R. App. P. 32.1; 10th
    Cir. R. 32.1.
    On appeal, Jones generally argues that the district court’s decision to impose a
    consecutive sentence rests on its unreasonable weighing of the 
    18 U.S.C. § 3553
    (a)
    factors. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3584
    (b) (explaining that in deciding whether to impose
    consecutive or concurrent sentence, sentencing court “shall consider, as to each
    offense for which a term of imprisonment is being imposed, the factors set forth in
    section 3553(a)”).
    By attacking the district court’s weighing of the § 3553(a) factors, Jones
    challenges the substantive reasonableness of his sentence. See United States v. Lente,
    
    759 F.3d 1149
    , 1156 (10th Cir. 2014). When reviewing the substantive