Oldenburg v. American Modern Insurance Co. ( 2021 )
[…] plaintiff recovers a final judgment that is more or less than the amount of the rejected
    3
    offer. See § 13-27-202(1)(a)(I)-(II); Centric-Jones Co. v. Hufnagel, 
    848 P.2d 942
    ,
    947 (Colo. 1993). Thus, when a defendant makes a statutory settlement offer and the
    plaintiff rejects it, if “the plaintiff does not recover a final judgment in excess of the
    amount offered, then the defendant shall be awarded actual costs accruing after the
    offer of settlement to be paid by the plaintiff.” § 13-17-202(1)(a)(II). But “[i]f an
    offer of settlement is accepted in writing within fourteen days after service of the
    offer, the offer of settlement shall constitute a binding settlement agreement . . . .”
    § 13-17-202(1)(a)(IV).
    The Colorado Supreme Court has stated that “[a]n offer of judgment pursuant
    to section 13-17-202[] is not a simple private offer of settlement. Rather, it invokes a
    special statutory process spelled out in clear and unambiguous language which can