United States v. Nystrom ( 1997 )
[…] Second, the jury
    requested clarification with respect to Count VI and jury instruction number 29. 2
    Specifically, the jury questioned whether the consideration for the sale of wildlife
    1
    Jury Instruction number 57 stated that the Prosecution has the burden of
    proving beyond a reasonable doubt: “That the Defendant’s submission of a false
    record concerning the wildlife involved the sale or purchase of wildlife with a
    market value greater than $350.”
    2
    Jury Instruction number 29 concerned the “sale” component of 16 U.S.C. §
    3372(c) and stated, in part: “It is deemed to be a sale of . . . wildlife . . . in
    violation of this chapter for a person for money or other consideration to offer or
    provide--(A) guiding, outfitting, or other services; or (B) a hunting or fishing
    license or permit; for the illegal taking, acquiring, receiving, transporting, or
    possessing of . . . wildlife.”
    -5-
    has to be agreed upon before or after the hunt takes place. The court admonished
    the jury to “carefully review” the instructions and not to “speculate about the
    meaning of this term but apply it as set forth in these instructions.” The jury then