United States v. Nystrom ( 1997 )
[…] flagrant disregard for terms of warrant, thus blanket suppression was appropriate
    remedy). This court finds nothing in the record to support a finding of error with
    respect to this ruling. Furthermore, the district court appropriately ordered any
    items seized outside the scope of the warrant to be suppressed and returned to
    Nystrom immediately. See United States v. Robertson, 
    21 F.3d 1030
    , 1035 (10th
    Cir. 1994) (suppressing items taken that were outside scope of warrant).
    -12-
    Next, Nystrom argues that 16 U.S.C. §§ 3372(d) and 3373(d)(3), the
    statutes underlying Nystrom’s conviction of Count VII, are unconstitutionally
    vague. 16 U.S.C. § 3372(d) provides: “It is unlawful for any person to make or
    submit any false record, account, or label for, or any false identification of, any
    fish, wildlife, or plant which has been, or is intended to be . . . (2) transported in
    interstate or foreign commerce.” 16 U.S.C. § 3373(d)(3) provides: “Any person
    who knowingly violates section 3372(d) . . . (A) shall be fined under Title 18, or
    imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both, if the offense involves . . . (ii) the