Rich v. Med-National Inc ( 1998 )
[…] 932 P.2d 1091
    , 1099
    (Okla. 1996) (holding that employer’s policy of compensating employees for
    legitimate business expenses brings payment for expenses within statute). We
    disagree with the district court that the statute only covers “work actually
    performed.” Severance or dismissal pay ordinarily would not cover work actually
    performed. Plaintiff’s claim for payment for the notice period is similar enough
    to severance or dismissal pay that we conclude it would be covered under the
    statute.
    We also conclude the district court misread § 165.4 regarding bona fide
    disagreements. That section specifically provides that an employee’s acceptance
    of the employer’s payment of the amount it concedes is due “shall not constitute a
    release as to the balance of his claim.” Payment may relieve an employer from
    liability for liquidated damages, but it is unclear what the full effect of § 165.4 is.
    Moreover, for a payment to qualify under § 165.4, “the employer shall give
    6
    (...continued)