Pavatt v. Carpenter , 928 F.3d 906 ( 2019 )
[…] bar if the alleged error was ‘fundamental trial error’; and federal constitutional error was
    considered an error of that type.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Ake, 
    470 U.S. at
    74–75). “Thus, the
    OCCA could not apply the waiver rule without first addressing the federal constitutional
    error.” 
    Id.
     “The Supreme Court concluded that the state waiver rule was therefore not an
    independent state ground for barring review.” 
    Id.
    In Pavatt’s case, the OCCA based its denial upon Oklahoma’s Post-Conviction
    Procedure Act, 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1089
    (D)(8). That statute provides, in pertinent part,
    that “if a subsequent application for post-conviction relief is filed after filing an original
    application,” the OCCA “may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the
    subsequent . . . application unless” it “contains claims and issues that have not been and
    could not have been presented previously in a timely original application . . . because the
    legal basis for the claim was unavailable.” 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1089
    (D)(8).