Vento v. Colorado National ( 1999 )
[…] judge.” Stump , 
    435 U.S. at 356
    . Neither a judge’s “commission of grave
    procedural errors,” 
    id.
     , at 359, nor her action “in excess of [her] authority,”   
    id. at 356
    , will deprive the judge of immunity. A judge acts in the clear absence
    of all jurisdiction when she “acts clearly without any colorable claim of
    jurisdiction.”   Snell v. Tunnell , 
    920 F.2d 673
    , 686 (10th Cir. 1990). We need
    not decide whether the Denver Probate Court had jurisdiction over the
    interpleader action because we find that under 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-9-103
    (5),
    granting jurisdiction to the Denver Probate Court over “every legal and equitable
    question arising out of or in connection with express trusts,” Judge Stewart had
    at least colorable jurisdiction sufficient to invoke judicial immunity. Therefore,
    Judge Stewart cannot be held liable under § 1983.
    To state a claim under § 1983 plaintiff must show that defendants acted
    under color of state law.   See Haines v. Fisher ,