Roscoe v. Federal Home Loan ( 1999 )
[…] United to breach the contract.      Id. , Doc. 1, Exh. A, at 1-9.
    Freddie Mac removed the case to federal court pursuant to 
    12 U.S.C. § 1452
    (f).   2
    
    Id.
     , Doc. 1, at 1-2. Shortly thereafter, the Roscoes filed a motion for
    default judgment. The Roscoes asserted in the motion that Bank United and
    Freddie Mac were served with process on November 12, 1998, but failed to
    respond to the complaint within 30 days.           
    Id.
     , Doc. 6, at 1. The district court
    2
    Section 1452(f) provides that “all civil actions” to which the Federal
    Home Loan Mortgage Corporation (“Corporation”) is a party “shall be deemed to
    arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United
    States shall have original jurisdiction of all such actions, without regard to
    amount or value . . . .” The statute further provides that:
    any civil or other action, case or controversy in a court of a State, or
    in any court other than a district court of the United States, to which
    the Corporation is a party may at any time before the trial thereof be