High Country Citizen v. U.S. Forest Service ( 2000 )
[…] Road, snowplowing increases the risk of an avalanche. Therefore, an environmental
    assessment was required, and the failure to prepare one should invalidate the special use
    permit.
    As the Forest Service notes, NEPA regulations provide that an agency may
    exclude from the ordinary requirement of preparing an environmental assessment or an
    environmental impact statement those “actions which do not individually or cumulatively
    21
    have a significant effect on the human environment and which have been found to have
    no such effect.” 
    40 C.F.R. § 1508.4
    . However, any such agency exclusion “shall provide
    for extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a
    significant environmental effect.” 
    Id.
    Here, in his decisional memorandum Mr. Storch invoked an exclusion set forth in
    section 31.1b (4) of the Forest Service Handbook 1909.15 (which concerns environmental
    policies and procedures). See Aplt’s App. at 173. That section excludes from the NEPA