Nelson v. ITT Hartford Ins. ( 2000 )
[…] The Trustee’s motion to certify questions of state law is    DENIED . The
    judgment of the United States District Court for the Western District of Oklahoma
    is REVERSED and the case remanded for further proceedings.
    Entered for the Court
    Robert H. Henry
    Circuit Judge
    2
    The issue of accrual of liability--i.e., at what point ITT becomes liable to
    pay for NGTC’s losses -- is controlled by the intent of the parties as expressed by
    the language of the policy.    See Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 427(1), (2). “(1) Upon an
    indemnity against liability, expressly, or in other equivalent terms, the person
    indemnified is entitled to recover upon becoming liable. (2) Upon an indemnity
    against claims or demands, or damages or costs, expressly, or in other equivalent
    terms, the person indemnified is not entitled to recover without payment thereof.       ”
    Id.; see also Travelers Ins. Co. v. L.V. French Truck Serv.      , Inc. , 
    770 P.2d 551
    ,
    555 (Okla. 1988) (“An action to enforce indemnity from liability accrues when
    the event for which indemnity is due occurs, while a cause of action for