Davis v. Hudson ( 2000 )
[…] , 149 (1914) (“There
    can be no doubt that the state has the authority to impose involuntary servitude as
    punishment for crime.”). While there might be circumstances in which the
    opportunity for private exploitation and/or lack of adequate state safeguards
    could take a case outside the ambit of the Thirteenth Amendment’s state
    imprisonment exception or give rise to Eighth Amendment concerns, Davis’s
    complaint presents us with no such factual allegations.   See Montez , 
    208 F.3d at
    866 & n.4; Pischke , 
    178 F.3d at 500
    ; cf. 
    Wis. Stat. Ann. § 301.21
    (2m)(a)(7)
    (requiring private prisons to adhere to “the same standards of reasonable and
    humane care as the prisoners would receive in an appropriate Wisconsin
    institution”).
    V
    Davis has not paid the required docket fee in this court, and moves for
    leave to proceed in forma pauperis. To prevail on a motion to proceed in forma
    pauperis, a petitioner must demonstrate “a financial inability to pay the required