United States v. Coyazo , 95 F. App'x 261 ( 2004 )
[…] noted above, § 1951 prohibits both robbery and attempted robbery, Zeigler, 
    19 F.3d at 490
    , and attempted robbery is a lesser included offense of robbery. See
    Remigio, 
    767 F.2d at 733
    . This court has “exercised [its] power under 
    28 U.S.C. § 2106
     to reduce a conviction of a greater offense, based on insufficient evidence,
    to that of a lesser included offense.” United States v. Smith, 
    13 F.3d 380
    , 383
    (10th Cir. 1993) (citing United States v. Indus. Labs. Inc., 
    456 F.2d 908
    , 911
    (10th Cir. 1972)); see 
    28 U.S.C. § 2106
     (“The Supreme Court or any other court
    of appellate jurisdiction may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any
    judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and
    may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree,
    or order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the
    circumstances.”). In order to do so, “[i]t must be clear (1) that the evidence
    adduced at trial fails to support one or more elements of the crime of which
    appellant was convicted, (2) that such evidence sufficiently sustains all the