United States v. Rice , 100 F. App'x 739 ( 2004 )
[…] -5-
    base offense level calculation. United States v. Bennett, 
    329 F.3d 769
    , 778
    (2003).
    In this case, Defendant pled guilty to unlawful possession of a machine gun
    in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (o). The statutory maximum for a § 922(o)
    violation is 10 years. 
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (a)(2). Pursuant to § 2K2.1(a)(4) of the
    Sentencing Guidelines, the base offense level for unlawful possession of this type
    of firearm by a “prohibited person” is 20. 2 See U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(a)(4). A
    “prohibited person” is “any person described in 
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (g) or § 922(n).”
    U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1 cmt. 6. Section 922(g)(3) prohibits the possession of a firearm
    by any person “who is an unlawful user of or addicted to any controlled
    substance.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (g)(3).
    The district court concluded that Defendant was a prohibited person under
    § 922(g)(3) based on evidence that Defendant ingested marijuana and/or
    methamphetamine on numerous occasions after June 1998. (Memo. of Sent. Hrg.