Blanca Telephone Company v. FCC ( 2021 )
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 2462
    . The Supreme Court has made clear that § 2462 governs only
    actions that penalize. Fines, penalties, and forfeitures each “refer to something
    imposed in a punitive way for an infraction of public law.” Kokesh v. SEC, 
    137 S. Ct. 1635
    , 1643 (2017) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    The DCIA, by contrast, is aimed at pure debt collection. It authorizes
    agencies to collect “a claim of the United States government for money or
    property arising out of the activities of, or referred to, the agency.” See 
    31 U.S.C. § 3711
    (a)(1). A claim is “any amount of funds or property that has been
    determined by an appropriate official of the Federal Government to be owed to
    the United States.” 
    Id.
     at § 3701(b)(1). This includes overpayments, specifically
    “payments disallowed by audits performed by the Inspector General of the agency
    administering the program.” Id. at § 3701(b)(1)(C). If the head of an agency
    attempts to collect a claim through the methods described in § 3711 to no avail,
    the agency may collect the debt through administrative offset. Id. at § 3716(a).
    These statutes are not ambiguous. Sections 503 and 2462 apply to punitive