Sondh v. Ashcroft , 122 F. App'x 410 ( 2005 )
[…] Service either does not oppose the motion or bases its opposition
    solely on Matter of Arthur, [
    20 I. & N. Dec. 475
     (BIA 1992)].
    23 I. & N. Dec. at 256.   Arthur held that the BIA would deny “motions to reopen
    for consideration of applications for adjustment of status based upon
    unadjudicated visa petitions.” 20 I. & N. Dec. at 479.
    The INS opposed the motion under the first part of the fifth factor in
    Velarde-Pacheco , asserting that Sondh was statutorily ineligible for adjustment of
    status under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1154
    (c), “because he previously sought to be accorded
    immediate relative status by reason of a marriage determined by the Attorney
    General to have been entered into for the purpose of evading the immigration
    laws,” No. 03-9582, R. at 2.   6
    The BIA denied Sondh’s motion to reopen based on
    this substantive opposition, finding that the motion did not meet the criteria set
    forth in Velarde-Pacheco .
    We review the BIA’s decision for an abuse of discretion.     Infanzon v.
    Ashcroft ,