Mayfield v. Bethards , 826 F.3d 1252 ( 2016 )
[…] the Mayfields to the “Chief Sheriff” complaining of Deputy Bethards’s and other
    deputies’ actions and accusing them of lying in their police reports. The Mayfields
    attached the police report to their Opposition to the Harvey County District Court’s
    Motion to Dismiss, which the district court granted separately.
    7
    We agree with the district court that these allegations state a plausible claim
    for violation of the Mayfields’ Fourth Amendment rights, even considering the
    Kansas statute relied on by Deputy Bethards. Section 47-646 of the Kansas Statutes
    allows “any person at any time to kill any dog which may be found injuring or
    attempting to injure any livestock.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 47-646. According to Deputy
    Bethards, the Kansas Supreme Court in McDonald v. Bauman, 
    433 P.2d 437
    (Kan.
    1967), interpreted this statute to permit a person not only to kill an offending dog