United States v. Katekaru , 361 F. App'x 918 ( 2010 )
[…] against Mr. Katekaru. Pet. to Enter Plea of Guilty at 4, R. Vol. 1 at 18.
    The district court sentenced Mr. Katekaru on August 10, 1987, to
    consecutive terms of five years on each count, but committed him for a study
    under 
    18 U.S.C. § 4205
    (d), so that the sentences imposed could later be modified
    under 
    18 U.S.C. § 4205
    (c). 1 On November 25, 1987, after the study was
    1
    Both 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 4205
    (d) and (c) have been repealed, but they still apply
    to offenses committed before November 1, 1987. Prior to its repeal, § 4205(c)
    stated that a district court “may order a study” of a defendant when the court
    “desires more information” prior to sentencing. Prior to its repeal, § 4205(d)
    stated: “Upon commitment of a prisoner sentenced to imprisonment . . . the
    Director . . . shall cause a complete study to be made of the prisoner and shall
    furnish to the Commission a summary report together with any recommendations
    which in his opinion would be helpful in determining the suitability of the
    (continued...)
    -2-
    completed, the district court reduced Mr. Katekaru’s sentence on count one (false
    claim) to a term of a year and one day, and it placed Mr. Katekaru on five years’
    probation for count two (fraudulent use of a Social Security number). The district