United States v. Turner , 365 F. App'x 918 ( 2010 )
[…] recordings.
    -7-
    whether other potentially unrecorded (or improperly transcribed) proceedings prejudiced
    his rights.9 His speculations do not show that the record and supplemental record fail to
    accurately detail the pretrial proceedings at which Turner alleges the magistrate judge
    violated his rights.
    2.     Court Reporter’s Act – 
    28 U.S.C. § 753
    (b)
    The Court Reporter’s Act requires all criminal proceedings held in open court be
    recorded verbatim by shorthand, mechanical or electronic means. 
    28 U.S.C. § 753
    (b).
    The Act also explains the process by which written transcripts shall be certified: “The
    transcript in any case certified by the reporter . . . shall be deemed prima facie a correct
    statement of the testimony taken and proceedings had. No transcripts . . . shall be
    considered as official except those made from the records certified by the reporter.” 
    Id.
    The Act’s requirements are mandatory; no request to enforce them is required of the
    defendant. Edwards v. United States, 
    374 F.2d 24
    , 26 n.2 (10th Cir. 1966).
    The original certified transcripts were incomplete. The transcripts for the March