United States v. Maldonado-Passage ( 2021 )
[…] That would be contrary to settled circuit
    precedent and the federal statute that ostensibly governs the matter. As noted by the
    majority opinion, we have said: “[W]hen reviewing a district court’s application of the
    Sentencing Guidelines, we review legal questions de novo and we review any factual
    findings for clear error, giving due deference to the district court’s application of the
    guidelines to the facts.” United States v. Wolfe, 
    435 F.3d 1289
    , 1295 (10th Cir. 2006)
    (emphasis added) (citation omitted). This language derives from 
    18 U.S.C. § 3742
    (e),
    which states in pertinent part: “The court of appeals shall give due regard to the
    opportunity of the district court to judge the credibility of the witnesses, and shall accept
    the findings of fact of the district court unless they are clearly erroneous and . . . shall
    give due deference to the district court’s application of the guidelines to the facts.”
    (emphasis added). See United States v. Brown, 
    314 F.3d 1216
    , 1222 (10th Cir. 2003)
    (citing § 3742(e) in support of standard of review). 1
    Implicit in the language of both Wolfe and the statute is that there is more to