United States v. Maldonado-Passage ( 2021 )
[…] But despite all his efforts, Maldonado-Passage’s
    murderous plans failed, and his actions culminated in his eventual arrest.
    II.    Procedural History
    In November 2018, a federal grand jury indicted Maldonado-Passage in a
    twenty-one-count indictment charging nineteen counts of wildlife crimes in violation
    of the Endangered Species Act, 
    16 U.S.C. §§ 1531
    –1544, and the Lacey Act, 
    16 U.S.C. §§ 3371
    –3378, and, as relevant here, two counts of using interstate facilities
    in the commission of a murder-for-hire plot, in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1958
    (a) 1 and
    § 2. Count 1 pertained to his use of interstate facilities to arrange for Glover to kill
    1
    This provision subjects to criminal liability anyone who causes another to
    travel in interstate commerce, “or uses or causes another (including the intended
    victim) to use the mail or any facility of interstate . . . commerce, with intent that a
    murder be committed . . . as consideration for . . . anything of pecuniary value.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1958
    (a).
    6
    Baskin; and Count 2, his use of interstate facilities to arrange for Mark to do the
    same.
    The government listed Baskin as a trial witness, so Maldonado-Passage moved