United States v. Maldonado-Passage ( 2021 )
[…] the court must order witnesses excluded so that they cannot hear other witnesses’
    testimony.” “But this rule does not authorize excluding . . . (d) a person authorized by
    statute to be present.” 
    Id.
     One such statute is the CVRA, which grants crime victims
    “[t]he right not to be excluded from any such public court proceeding, unless the
    court, after receiving clear and convincing evidence, determines that testimony by the
    victim would be materially altered if the victim heard other testimony at that
    proceeding.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3771
    (a)(3). The CVRA defines a crime victim as “a person
    directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of a Federal offense.”
    
    Id.
     § 3771(e)(2)(A).
    Whether Baskin qualifies as a crime victim under the CVRA depends on
    whether Maldonado-Passage’s commission of the crimes “directly and proximately
    harmed” her. Id. Maldonado-Passage urges us to interpret this as requiring physical
    harm.