MTGLQ Investors v. Wellington ( 2021 )
[…] commencement of the foreclosure action by, for example, attaching a note containing
    an undated indorsement to the initial complaint.” Deutsche Bank Nat’l Tr. Co. v.
    Johnston, 
    369 P.3d 1046
    , 1054 (N.M. 2016). The district court determined that
    MTGLQ met this burden by attaching a copy of the Note and the allonge to its
    complaint. The court further explained that because the most recent indorsement on
    the allonge was in blank, MTGLQ was the holder of the Note and therefore entitled
    to enforce it as bearer paper. See 
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-3-205
    (b) (“If an indorsement
    is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a
    ‘blank indorsement’. When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to
    bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specifically
    indorsed.”). Finally, the court ruled that because Wellington failed to raise a genuine
    issue regarding the authenticity of the Note and the allonge, a copy of those
    documents was admissible under Federal Rule of Evidence 1003, which provides that