MTGLQ Investors v. Wellington ( 2021 )
[…] determined that although Wellington had now adequately alleged that the
    counterclaim defendants were debt collectors, allowing amendment of her FDCPA
    claims was futile on other grounds. We agree.
    In her first counterclaim, Wellington sought damages against MTGLQ, its law
    firm, and the firm’s attorney for filing the in personam claim against Wellington in
    New Mexico even though she resided in California and MTGLQ’s complaint failed to
    27
    allege that she signed the Note in New Mexico. Her theory was that venue on the in
    personam claim was governed by 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(2), which permits a debt
    collector to bring a legal action to collect on a debt from a consumer “only in the
    judicial district or similar legal entity—(A) in which [the] consumer signed the
    contract sued upon; or (B) in which [the] consumer resides at the commencement of
    the action.” The district court denied leave to amend this counterclaim because
    Wellington did not allege that she signed the Note outside of New Mexico.
    Wellington maintains that she alleged as much, and arguably, she is correct.
    See Supp. R. Vol. I at 67, ¶ 13 (alleging that “neither of [the locations for venue
    described in § 1692i(a)(2)] are/were New Mexico”). But this counterclaim fails for
    another reason, and we may affirm for any reason supported by the record, even if the
    district court did not rely on it, Safe Streets All. v. Hickenlooper, 
    859 F.3d 865
    ,
    878-79 (10th Cir. 2017).
    Section 1692i(a)(2) provides that its venue provisions apply only if an action is
    “not described in” § 1692i(a)(1). In turn, § 1692i(a)(1) describes a legal action
    brought by a debt collector “to enforce an interest in real property securing the
    consumer’s obligation.” In that case, the debt collector may bring the action “only in
    a judicial district or similar legal entity in which such real property is located.” Id.
    Because MTGLQ brought this action not only to collect personally against
    Wellington but also to enforce the mortgage, § 1692i(a)(1) required MTGLQ to bring
    it in New Mexico. See Suesz v. Med-1 Sols., LLC, 
    757 F.3d 636
    , 639 (7th Cir. 2014)