Muscogee (Creek) Nation v. Pruitt , 669 F.3d 1159 ( 2012 )
[…] R. Civ. P.
    12(b)(6). We analyze whether the statutes at issue are preempted under federal law or
    violate tribal sovereignty.
    1. Excise Tax Statute
    Because the excise tax falls on non-Indians purchasing cigarettes and other
    tobacco products in Indian country,7 we must analyze both potential barriers to its
    application—preemption and infringement on tribal self-government. We hold that MCN
    failed to state a plausible claim that the Excise Tax Statute is either preempted by federal
    7
    
    Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 302
     states that the impact of the tax is on “the vendee, user,
    consumer, or possessor of cigarettes in [Oklahoma] . . . and shall . . . be . . . recovered
    from the ultimate consumer or user.” “[S]uch ‘dispositive language’ from the state
    legislature is determinative of who bears the legal incidence of a state excise tax.”
    Wagnon, 
    546 U.S. at 102
     (quoting Chickasaw, 
    515 U.S. at 461
    ).
    -27-
    law or infringes on MCN’s tribal self-governance.
    a.