Muscogee (Creek) Nation v. Pruitt , 669 F.3d 1159 ( 2012 )
[…] wholesalers must bear the initial incidence of the excise tax on these sales. At the end of
    each month, OTC-licensed wholesalers may request a refund or credit for the previous
    -5-
    month’s tax-free sales equal to the lesser of 1/12 of their allocated share of the probable
    demand or their verifiable tax-free sales to tribally-licensed or tribally-owned retailers.
    Id. at § 349.1(D)(5). The probable demand is calculated in the same manner as the
    calculation for cigarettes, substituting use and users of other tobacco products for use and
    users of cigarettes. Id. § 349.1(D)(1). Once an OTC-licensed wholesaler has received a
    refund or credit for a particular month, it may not receive any further refund or credit for
    that month “absent good cause shown by verifiable information submitted by the
    wholesaler and/or the noncompacting tribe or nation, which shall be considered and
    determined by the [OTC] on a case-by-case basis.” Id. § 349.1(D)(5).
    2. 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 37, §§ 600.21-600.23
     and tit. 68, §§ 360.1-360.9 —the
    Escrow Statute and the Complementary Act
    In 1998, Oklahoma entered into a Master Settlement Agreement (“MSA”) with
    leading United States tobacco product manufacturers. See