Muscogee (Creek) Nation v. Pruitt , 669 F.3d 1159 ( 2012 )
[…] . . .”). Although the manufacturers might ultimately pass this burden on to consumers,
    the legal incidence of the Escrow Statute falls on the manufacturers. See Chickasaw, 
    515 U.S. at 459-60
     (explaining that the legal incidence of a tax rather than its economic
    reality is determinative).
    The Complementary Act requires a tobacco product manufacturer to certify with
    the OTC and the Oklahoma Attorney General that it is either a party to the MSA or that it
    has made the required payments to the escrow fund. 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 360.4
    (A). The
    Attorney General maintains a directory of all complying manufacturers and their brand
    families. 
    Id.
     § 360.4(B)(1). The Act makes it unlawful to “[s]ell, offer, or possess for
    sale, in [Oklahoma], or import for personal consumption in [Oklahoma], cigarettes of a
    tobacco product manufacturer or brand family not included in the [Attorney General’s]
    directory.” Id. § 360.4(C)(2). Such cigarettes are considered contraband and are subject
    to seizure and forfeiture. Id. § 360.7(B).
    The purpose of the Complementary Act is to enforce compliance with the Escrow
    Statute. Id. § 360.2. It states: