Muscogee (Creek) Nation v. Pruitt , 669 F.3d 1159 ( 2012 )
[…] United States, whichever is greater. Id.
    After the OTC calculates its preliminary determination of the probable demand, it
    must furnish that calculation to the governing bodies of the tribes, which may then submit
    information regarding the sufficiency of the probable demand, including “a verifiable
    record of previous sales to tribal members or other statistical evidence.” Id.
    § 349.1(C)(2). After considering this information, the OTC must make a final
    determination of the probable demand and furnish it to the tribe. Id. § 349.1(C)(3). The
    OTC then distributes the tax-free stamps to its licensed wholesalers based on its probable
    demand calculation. Once a wholesaler has received its allocated share of tax-free
    stamps, the wholesaler may not receive more “absent good cause shown by verifiable
    information submitted by the wholesaler and/or that tribe or nation, which shall be
    considered and determined by the [OTC] on a case-by-case basis.” Id. § 349.1(C)(5).
    Different provisions apply to the sale of tobacco products other than cigarettes.
    See id. § 349.1(D). Unlike with cigarettes, OTC-licensed wholesalers are required to
    affix a tax stamp to all other tobacco products, even those to be sold by tribally-licensed