United States v. Sandoval , 696 F.3d 1011 ( 2012 )
[…] 3
    McConnell construed the “crime of violence” language in the Guidelines.
    “Because of th[e] commonality of language in the residual clauses of the ACCA and
    -3-
    of violence, we must take “a formal categorical approach, looking only to the statutory
    definitions of the prior offenses, and not to the particular facts underlying those
    convictions.” Taylor v. United States, 
    495 U.S. 575
    , 600 (1990).4
    In Colorado, second-degree assault may be committed in several different ways.
    Sandoval pled guilty to violating § 18-3-203(1)(b), which provides: “A person commits
    the crime of assault in the second degree if . . . [w]ith intent to cause bodily injury to
    another person, he or she causes such injury to any person by means of a deadly
    weapon . . . .” The statute, however, contains a mitigating provision, § 18-3-
    203(2)(a)(1996), which applied in Sandoval’s case. At the time of the plea the provision
    stated:
    If assault in the second degree is committed under circumstances where the