United States v. Sandoval , 696 F.3d 1011 ( 2012 )
[…] clearly meet the Sykes test.8
    7
    Under Colorado law, “intentionally” or “with intent” is defined as follows:
    All offenses defined in this code in which the mental culpability
    requirement is expressed as “intentionally” or “with intent” are declared to
    be specific intent offenses. A person acts “intentionally” or “with intent”
    when his conscious objective is to cause the specific result proscribed by
    the statute defining the offense. It is immaterial to the issue of specific
    intent whether or not the result actually occurred.
    -8-
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-501(5). In contrast, a person acts “recklessly” “when he
    consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a
    circumstance exists.” 
    Id. § 18-1-501(8). 8
              The Supreme Court’s holding in Sykes is not a model of clarity. See 
    Sykes, 131 S. Ct. at 2284
    (Scalia, J., dissenting). However, it is clear after Sykes, that resort to