Northern Arapaho Tribe v. Harnsberger , 697 F.3d 1272 ( 2012 )
[…] determining federal criminal jurisdiction, the classification generally applies to questions
    4
    We assume the district court meant that these three entities were parties to the
    1904 Agreement, which was codified, as amended, in the 1905 Act.
    11
    of both civil and criminal jurisdiction.”). If the area is Indian country, not only does the
    State of Wyoming lose jurisdiction (including criminal jurisdiction) over the area, but the
    Northern Arapaho and the Eastern Shoshone must assume greater jurisdiction over it.
    See, e.g., 
    18 U.S.C. § 1151
     (“‘Indian country’, as used in this chapter, means (a) all land
    within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States
    Government . . . .”).
    Moreover, the Eastern Shoshone is “so situated that disposing of the action in [its]
    absence may . . . leave an existing party”—namely the State of Wyoming—“subject to a
    substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations