Medical Supply Chain, Inc. v. General Electric Co. , 144 F. App'x 708 ( 2005 )
[…] effectively control the hospital supply e-commerce market in North America in
    that 80% of the hospital supply e-commerce business passes through these
    marketplaces. MSC alleged that these marketplaces each require that suppliers or
    purchasers who use either of these marketplaces agree to (1) become a member of
    the other marketplace as well and (2) deal exclusively with GHX and Neoforma.
    GE is an initial shareholder of GHX. 1
    In its complaint, MSC raises four federal claims under 
    15 U.S.C. § 1
    , which
    provides that “[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or
    conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with
    foreign nations, is declared to be illegal.” In these four claims, MSC alleged that
    1
    A March 29, 2000, press release attached to MSC’s amended complaint
    refers to “GE Medical Systems” as “equal shareholders” of GHX with four other
    initial shareholders: Johnson & Johnson, Baxter International, Inc., Abbott