Medical Supply Chain, Inc. v. General Electric Co. , 144 F. App'x 708 ( 2005 )
[…] commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed
    guilty of a felony . . . .” In these five claims, MSC alleged “Restraint of Trade
    Through Monopoly” (count 5), “Restraint of Trade Through Attempted
    Monopolization” (count 6), “Single Firm Refusal to Deal” (count 7), “Refusal to
    Deal ‘Change of Pattern’” (count 8), and “Refusal to Deal Denial of Essential
    Facility” (count 9). MSC’s final federal claim alleged “Discrimination in
    Services or Facilities” (count 10), under the Robinson-Patman Act, 
    15 U.S.C. § 13
    (e), which reads:
    It shall be unlawful for any person to discriminate in favor of one
    purchaser against another purchaser or purchasers of a commodity
    bought for resale, with or without processing, by contracting to
    furnish or furnishing, or by contributing to the furnishing of, any
    services or facilities connected with the processing, handling, sale, or
    -5-
    offering for sale of such commodity so purchased upon terms not
    accorded to all purchasers on proportionally equal terms.
    Finally, MSC raises four state law claims, including breach of contract.
    Although the only defendants named in the complaint were Mr. Immelt and
    the three GE companies, MSC alleged an agreement existed among some