Medical Supply Chain, Inc. v. General Electric Co. , 144 F. App'x 708 ( 2005 )
[…] of this opinion, we will assume that GE Medical Systems is a wholly owned
    subsidiary of GE.
    -4-
    the refusal of GE,
    through its subsidiaries GE Capital and GETS, to provide it with a loan under the
    terms of the proposed agreement was an improper restraint on trade in that it was
    a “Concerted Refusal to Deal” (count 1), a “Refusal to Deal in Furtherance of a
    Monopoly” (count 2), a “Refusal to Deal/Denial of Unique Financial Instrument”
    (count 3), and a “Conspiracy in Restraint of Trade” (count 4).
    MSC also raised five claims under 
    15 U.S.C. § 2
    , which states: “Every
    person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire
    with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or
    commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed
    guilty of a felony . . . .” In these five claims, MSC alleged “Restraint of Trade
    Through Monopoly” (count 5), “Restraint of Trade Through Attempted
    Monopolization” (count 6), “Single Firm Refusal to Deal” (count 7), “Refusal to