Guidant Specialty v. Duncan ( 2000 )
[…] The Duncans argue the district court erred in concluding that the Guidant
    policies prevented stacking. Stacking is “[o]btaining insurance loss payments on
    duplicate coverages” and “refers to the ability of an insured to recover under two
    or more endorsements for a single loss suffered by the insured.”            Bradley v. Aid
    Ins. Co. , 
    629 P.2d 720
    , 727 (Kan. Ct. App. 1981) (citing        McNemee v. Farmers
    Ins. Group , 
    612 P.2d 645
    , Syl. ¶ 2 (1980)). Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-3107(i)(5)
    allows an insurer to provide that where “two or more vehicle liability policies
    apply to the same accident, the total limits of liability under all such policies
    shall not exceed that of the policy with the highest limit of liability.”       See
    Eidemiller v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.       , 
    933 P.2d 748
    , 756 (Kan. 1997).
    The provision of the Guidant policy upon which the district court relied
    provided:
    The limit of liability shown in the Declarations for each person for