Jensen v. CIR ( 2000 )
[…] in civil actions tried without a jury. We review the Tax Court’s
    factual findings for clear error and its legal conclusions de novo.
    Findings of law and of ultimate fact derived from applying legal
    principles to subsidiary facts are subject to  de novo review.
    Twenty Mile Joint Venture, PND, Ltd. v. Commissioner          , 
    200 F.3d 1268
    , 1275
    (10th Cir. 1999) (quotations and citations omitted).
    III.
    The Internal Revenue Code allows an individual taxpayer to deduct
    business debts which become worthless against ordinary income.         See 
    26 U.S.C. § 166
    (a), (d)(1)(A). To give rise to a deduction, the debt must be a “bona fide
    debt.” 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.166-1
    (c). “A bona fide debt is a debt which arises from a
    debtor-creditor relationship based upon a valid and enforceable obligation to pay
    a fixed or determinable sum of money.”       
    Id.
     The regulations specifically exclude
    contributions to capital from the definition of a bona fide debt.    See 
    id.
    Determination of whether a particular debt is a bona fide debt for tax