DeWalt v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Government. United States v. Mitchell, 
    463 U.S. 206
    , 212 (1983); Garling v. EPA,
    
    849 F.3d 1289
    , 1294 (10th Cir. 2017). The FTCA “is a limited waiver of sovereign
    immunity, making the Federal Government liable to the same extent as a private party
    3
    Appellate Case: 21-1358    Document: 010110665258        Date Filed: 03/31/2022    Page: 4
    for certain torts of federal employees acting within the scope of their employment.”
    United States v. Orleans, 
    425 U.S. 807
    , 813 (1976). Subject to the exceptions listed
    in 
    28 U.S.C. § 2680
    , the FTCA permits claims against the United States “under
    circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the
    claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.”
    
    Id.
     § 1346(b)(1). DeWalt bears the burden of proving sovereign immunity has been
    waived—a burden he has not satisfied. James v. United States, 
    970 F.2d 750
    , 753
    (10th Cir. 1992).