United States v. Morgan ( 2022 )
[…] Prohibited sexual conduct includes “any offense
    described in 
    18 U.S.C. § 2426
    (b)(1)(A) or (B).” 
    Id.
     cmt. n.4(A). This includes
    offenses under 
    18 U.S.C. § 2422
    (b) and § 1591. 
    18 U.S.C. § 2426
    (b)(1)(A). Section
    2422(b) provides that anyone who uses interstate commerce to persuade, induce,
    entice, or coerce a minor “to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which
    6
    Appellate Case: 21-5053       Document: 010110673295        Date Filed: 04/20/2022   Page: 7
    any person can be charged with a criminal offense.” And § 1591(a)(1) provides that
    “[w]hoever knowingly . . . recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains,
    advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person . . . [who] has not
    attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act,” is
    liable.
    Mr. Morgan argues that there is insufficient evidence to support that he: (1)
    “coerced A.W. to perform commercial sex acts on multiple occasions”; and (2)
    “received a financial benefit from A.W.’s commercial sex acts on multiple
    occasions.”