Fletcher v. United States , 730 F.3d 1206 ( 2013 )
[…] have to be decided by the district court on remand with the assistance of the
    parties. See Cobell, 
    573 F.3d at 813
     (“[T]he proper scope of the accounting
    ultimately remains a question for the district court . . . .”). But after so many
    years fighting over pleadings and now facing the prospect the case might at last
    progress beyond the motion to dismiss stage, we don’t doubt the district court and
    parties would appreciate some guidance and we will “provide as much guidance
    as we can.” 
    Id.
    We can say this much. Section 4011(a) holds the government to “account
    for the daily and annual balance of all funds . . . deposited or invested pursuant to
    section 162a of this title.” No one before us disputes that the plaintiffs’ current
    complaint adequately alleges that their trust funds are deposited in a bank
    pursuant to section 162a(a), though this question may of course be the subject of
    factual exploration on remand.