OXY USA v. DOI ( 2022 )
[…] 5
    Appellate Case: 21-2011     Document: 010110678144        Date Filed: 05/02/2022        Page: 6
    (emphasis added). All transportation allowances deducted under a non-arm’s-length
    or no contract situation are subject to ONRR’s monitoring, review, audit, and
    adjustment, and the agency “may direct a lessee to modify its estimated or actual
    transportation allowance deduction.” § 206.157(b).
    In determining a non-arm’s-length transportation allowance, a lessee also may
    include certain “allowable costs.” § 206.157(f). The regulations directly address the
    two costs at issue in OXY’s case: compression and dehydration. 5 The regulations
    allow a lessee to include “[s]upplemental costs for compression, dehydration, and
    treatment of gas . . . only if such services [1] are required for transportation and
    [2] exceed the services necessary to place production into marketable condition.”
    § 206.157(f)(9) (emphasis added).
    All royalty payments then are subject to ONRR’s audit and adjustment, and
    ONRR “will direct a lessee to use a different value if it determines that the reported
    value is inconsistent with the requirements of these regulations.” §§ 206.150(c),