Sheff v. U.S. Department of Justice ( 2018 )
[…] See Espinoza v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 
    20 F. Supp. 3d
    1094, 1100 (D. Colo. 2013) (“[T]he language merely suggests that all facts subject
    to reasonable doubt must be viewed in the light most favorable to the claimant; that
    is, if there is a fact material to eligibility that is reasonably in doubt, such fact must
    be interpreted in support of the claim.”). Congress generally uses different language
    when indicating that a statute should be construed in favor of certain parties. See,
    e.g., Tribal General Welfare Exclusion Act of 2014, Pub. L. No. 113-168, § 2(c), 128
    Stat. 1883, 1884 (“Ambiguities in section 139E of such Code . . . shall be resolved in
    5
    favor of Indian tribal governments.”); 15 U.S.C. § 375 (note) (“Any ambiguity
    between the language of this section or its application and any other provision of this
    Act shall be resolved in favor of this section”).
    To the extent the statutory language is ambiguous, we would be compelled to
    uphold DOJ’s interpretation because it is, at the very least, reasonable. Your Home
    Visiting Nurse Servs., 
    Inc., 525 U.S. at 453
    . We agree with the district court that