Morones-Quinones v. Holder , 591 F. App'x 660 ( 2014 )
[…] Ms. Morones-Quinones appealed the IJ’s decision to the Board of Immigration
    Appeals (“BIA”). The BIA held that all offenses under § 18-5-113(1)(e) inherently
    involve fraud and are therefore categorically CIMTs. It noted that
    Ms. Morones-Quinones did not dispute “that when a person knowingly assumes a
    false identity and does an act with either (1) an intent to injure or (2) an intent to
    defraud, such an offense involves moral turpitude.” Admin. R. at 4. The BIA
    therefore considered whether the third basis for a conviction under § 18-5-113(1)(e)
    also involves moral turpitude, specifically: “knowingly assum[ing] a false or
    fictitious identity or capacity, and in such identity or capacity . . . [doing] any other
    act with intent to unlawfully gain a benefit for himself or another.” It concluded this
    language also inherently involves fraud because “[t]he person who commits this
    offense misrepresents [her] identity to obtain a benefit” and “[t]he individual or
    entity that distributes the benefit is deceived.” Admin. R. at 5. The BIA also made