Countrywide Home Loans v. Davis (In Re Davis) , 188 F. App'x 671 ( 2006 )
[…] the note and mortgage bearing the file stamp of the Oklahoma County Clerk,
    indicating they had been recorded on December 15, 1999. On M arch 26, 2002,
    the bankruptcy court conducted a hearing on CHL’s motion, during which C HL’s
    counsel apparently abandoned the specific remedy sought in CHL’s written
    motion (relief from the automatic stay and authority to proceed with its
    foreclosure petition under state law) and instead sought three “alternative”
    remedies: First, he sought modification of the Plan “based on a misrepresentation
    1
    Section 1330 provides in pertinent part:
    (a) On request of a party in interest at any time
    within 180 days after the date of the entry of an order of
    confirmation under section 1325 of this title, and after
    notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if
    such order was procured by fraud.
    
    11 U.S.C. § 1330
    (a).
    -4-
    for equitable reasons,” Tr. of Proceedings at 4, Appellant’s App. at 31; second, he
    asked the court “to require an adversary proceeding [under Fed. R. Bankr. P.
    7001] 2 before [CHL’s] lien can be avoided,” 
    id. at 5